Privacy Policy

  • Introduction

    We at the Web Page Design Company are strongly committed to protecting the private information of our clients and visitors under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002. We retain supplied information solely to help us manage our site and services. Under no circumstances will your details be passed to any third party without your explicit permission.

  • We will use e-mail to send you messages about outstanding orders, renewals and service issues. We may also use e-mail to keep you up to date with news about your current services, as well as anything you show an interest in. We will occasionally post you material which, as a customer, might be of interest to you.

    Please note that when registering a domain name each registry publishes basic, freely available information relating to every domain name on the internet. This information includes the name, address and email address supplied by the administrative contact, the technical contact and the billing contact.

    As domain name owners e-mail addresses are made public in the WHOIS query tool and are included in Bulk WHOIS data, there is a potential for misuse of this publicly available information.

  • Information Gathering

    Personal Data is data that identifies you such as name, address, telephone number as well as your email address and billing information. We use this data to provide you with the services you have selected from us. We may also use this data to contact you regarding your orders or to keep you informed of services we offer. A person who has submitted personal data through our forms can request a copy, deletion or amending of their personal data. To make such a request please send an email to info@webpagedesign.ie.

  • Non-Personal Data is statistical and analytical data that cannot be used to identify the visitors to our website. This data is used to improve our website.

  • Information Disclosure

    We will not disclose your personal data to third parties except where you have given us specific consent to do so or where the third party needs the information to complete your order. Where the third party requires your personal data to complete your order we will supply them with the data but hold them responsible for the protection of this data

  • Website Security

    We take our security responsibilities very serious and we employ appropriate measures to protect your personal data.

  • Amendments to Ownership

    We reserve the right to transfer all of the data the Web Page Design Company collects to a third party in the event of a sale of the business, a merger with another company or a transfer of the part of the business that requires the data to continue to provide you with the services you have ordered. In the event of any such change notification will be provided and you will be given the opportunity to be excluded from any such transfer.

  • Amendments to Privacy Policy

    Any changes to our Privacy Police will be posted on this website.